2021 Emmys Winners List: Streaming Maintains Dominance with Wins for ‘The Crown’, ‘Ted Lasso’ and ‘The Queen’s Gambit’

L-R: Ted Lasso, The Crown and Hacks.

At the 73rd Emmy Awards, critically and audience acclaimed feel-good comedy of the year, Ted Lasso, went home with four awards. The Apple TV+ series claimed awards for for Outstanding Comedy Series, Lead Actor (Sudeikis), Supporting Actress (Hannah Waddingham), and Supporting Actor (Brett Goldstein).
Netflix’s The Crown, which was tied with The Mandalorian for the most-nominated drama series (24), was the attraction of the night, with Olivia Colman and Josh O’Connor wining Lead Actress and Lead Actor awards, while Gillian Anderson and Tobias Menzies claimed trophies in the supporting categories.

Outstanding Animated Program

“Big Mouth” (Netflix)

“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)

WINNER: “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim)

“The Simpsons” (Fox)

“South Park: The Pandemic Special” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

WINNER: “Love, Death + Robots” (Netflix)

“Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap” (Disney)

“Once Upon a Snowman” (Disney+)

“Robot Chicken” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)  

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)  

William H. Macy (“Shameless”)  

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)  

Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”) 

Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”) 

WINNER: Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) 

Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”) 

Billy Porter (“Pose”) 

Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)

WINNER: Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)

Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”) 

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”) 

Allison Janney (“Mom”) 

Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”) 

WINNER: Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”) 

WINNER: Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) 

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”) 

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) 

Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”) 

Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”) 

Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”) 

Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”) 

WINNER: Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)

WINNER: Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)

Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)

Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)

Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)

Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)

O-T Fagbenie (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)

WINNER: Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)

Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)

Paapa Essiedu (“I May Destroy You”)

Jonathan Groff (“Hamilton”)

WINNER: Evan Peters (“Mare Of Easttown”)

Anthony Ramos (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)

Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)

Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)

Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

WINNER: Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)

Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)

Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)

Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (“Hamilton”)

Kathryn Hahn (“WandaVision”)

Moses Ingram (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

WINNER: Julianne Nicholson (“Mare Of Easttown”)

Jean Smart (“Mare Of Easttown”)

Phillipa Soo (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)

WINNER: Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live”)

Morgan Freeman (“The Kominsky Method”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Saturday Night Live”)

Daniel Levy (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle (“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”)

Charles Dance (“The Crown”)

Timothy Olyphant (“The Mandalorian”)

WINNER: Courtney B. Vance (“Lovecraft Country”)

Carl Weathers (“The Mandalorian”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

WINNER: Claire Foy (“The Crown”)

McKenna Grace (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sophie Okonedo (“Ratched”)

Phylicia Rashad (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (“Hacks”)

Yvette Nicole Brown (“A Black Lady Sketch Show”)

Bernadette Peters (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)

Issa Rae (“A Black Lady Sketch Show”)

WINNER: Maya Rudolph (“Saturday Night Live”)

Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Black-ish” (ABC) 

“Cobra Kai” (Netflix) 

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“Hacks” (HBO Max) 

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max) 

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) 

“Pen15” (Hulu) 

WINNER: “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Bridgerton” (Netflix) 

WINNER: “The Crown” (Netflix) 

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) 

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO) 

“The Mandalorian” (Disney+) 

Pose” (FX) 

“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

“I May Destroy You” (HBO) 

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO) 

WINNER: “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) 

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video) 

“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”

“Oslo”

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

“Sylvie’s Love”

“Uncle Frank”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Conan”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

The 73rd Emmy Awards was hosted by Cedric the Entertainer on September 20, 2021 (2 am GMT+2).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.