Oscars 2021: Winners at the 93rd Academy Awards

When the nominations were announced in March, Mank received the most nominations with 10, including nominations in the categories of Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role, and Directing. Other Oscars nominees with multiple nominations include The Father, Judas And The Black MessiahMinariNomadland, Sound Of Metal And The Trial Of The Chicago 7 with six nominations each.

At the 93rd Academy Awards, the prizes went out to an array of projects, but The Trial of The Chicago 7 notably misses out, going home empty-handed. Nomadland was the biggest winner of the night, winning: Best Picture, Directing, and Actress in a Leading Role.

Oscars poster

See the complete Oscar nominations 2021 list below

Best Picture

  • THE FATHER
  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
  • MANK
  • MINARI
  • NOMADLAND (Winner)
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
  • SOUND OF METAL
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL
  • Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
  • Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER (Winner)
  • Gary Oldman in MANK
  • Steven Yeun in MINARI

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Winner)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
  • Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL
  • Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
  • Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
  • Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN
  • Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND (Winner)
  • Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
  • Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY
  • Olivia Colman in THE FATHER
  • Amanda Seyfried in MANK
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI (Winner)

Animated Feature Film

  • ONWARD
  • OVER THE MOON
  • A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
  • SOUL (Winner)
  • WOLFWALKERS

Cinematography

  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
  • MANK (Winner)
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD
  • NOMADLAND
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Costume Design

  • EMMA

Alexandra Byrne

  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Winner)

Ann Roth

  • MANK

Trish Summerville

  • MULAN

Bina Daigeler

  • PINOCCHIO

Massimo Cantini Parrini

Directing

  • ANOTHER ROUND

Thomas Vinterberg

  • MANK

David Fincher

  • MINARI

Lee Isaac Chung

  • NOMADLAND (Winner)

Chloé Zhao

  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Emerald Fennell

Documentary (Feature)

  • COLLECTIVE
  • CRIP CAMP
  • THE MOLE AGENT
  • MY OCTOPUS TEACHER (Winner)
  • TIME

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • COLETTE (Winner)
  • A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
  • DO NOT SPLIT
  • HUNGER WARD
  • A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA

Film Editing

  • THE FATHER

Yorgos Lamprinos

  • NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao

  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Frédéric Thoraval

  • SOUND OF METAL (Winner)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Alan Baumgarten

International Feature Film

  • ANOTHER ROUND (Winner)

Denmark

  • BETTER DAYS

Hong Kong

  • COLLECTIVE

Romania

  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN

Tunisia

  • QUO VADIS, AIDA?

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • EMMA
  • HILLBILLY ELEGY
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Winner)
  • MANK
  • PINOCCHIO

Music (Original Score)

  • DA 5 BLOODS

Terence Blanchard

  • MANK

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

  • MINARI

Emile Mosseri

  • NEWS OF THE WORLD

James Newton Howard

  • SOUL (Winner)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Music (Original Song)

  • “Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Winner)

Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

  • “Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

  • “Husavik” from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA

Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)

Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

  • “Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Production Design

  • THE FATHER
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
  • MANK (Winner)
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD
  • TENET

Short Film (Animated)

  • BURROW

Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

  • GENIUS LOCI

Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

  • IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU (Winner)

Will McCormack and Michael Govier

  • OPERA

Erick Oh

  • YES-PEOPLE

Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Short Film (Live Action)

  • FEELING THROUGH

Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

  • THE LETTER ROOM

Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

  • THE PRESENT

Farah Nabulsi

  • TWO DISTANT STRANGERS (Winner)

Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

  • WHITE EYE

Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Sound

  • GREYHOUND

Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

  • MANK

Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

  • NEWS OF THE WORLD

Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

  • SOUL

Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

  • SOUND OF METAL (Winner)

Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Visual Effects

  • LOVE AND MONSTERS
  • THE MIDNIGHT SKY
  • MULAN
  • THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
  • TENET (Winner)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

  • THE FATHER (Winner)

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

  • NOMADLAND

Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

  • ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Screenplay by Kemp Powers

Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

  • MINARI

Written by Lee Isaac Chung

  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Winner)

Written by Emerald Fennell

  • SOUND OF METAL

Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Written by Aaron Sorkin

The 93rd Oscars took place on Sunday, April 25, 2021.

3 comments

Leave a Reply to ‘All Na Vibes’ Director, Taiwo Egunjobi, Discusses His Filmmaking Style, Recurring Politics, and Ambitions – What Kept Me Up Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.