The 78th Golden Globe Awards: The Complete List of Nominees and Winners

The Golden Globe Awards which are presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association in recognition of notable success in Motion Pictures and Television took place yesterday— February 28, 2021. The 78th ceremony was hosted by Tina Fey (from the Rainbow Room in Rockefeller Center in New York) and Amy Poehler (from Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles). 

See the nominees and winners at the 78th Golden Globe Awards below:

Best Television Series – Drama 

  • The Crown (Netflix) | Winner
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO Max) 
  • The Mandalorian (Disney Plus) 
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Ratched (Netflix)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • The Great (Hulu) 
  • Schitt’s Creek (CBC) | Winner
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Normal People (Hulu/BBC) 
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) | Winner
  • Small Axe (Amazon Studios/BBC) 
  • The Undoing (HBO) 
  • Unorthodox (Netflix) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark) 
  • Josh O’Connor (The Crown) | Winner
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Al Pacino (Hunters) 
  • Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great) 
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) 
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) | Winner 
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
  • Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule) 
  • Hugh Grant (The Undoing) 
  • Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird) 
  • Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) | Winner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • John Boyega (Small Axe) | Winner 
  • Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule) 
  • Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek) 
  • Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
  • Donald Sutherland (The Undoing) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

  • Olivia Colman (The Crown) | Winner
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Emma Corrin (The Crown) 
  • Laura Linney (Ozark) 
  • Sarah Paulson (Ratched) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

  • Lily Collins (Emily in Paris)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant) 
  • Elle Fanning (The Great) 
  • Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist) 
  • Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) | Winner 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America) 
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox) 
  • Nicole Kidman (The Undoing) 
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit) | Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Gillian Anderson (The Crown) | Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown) 
  • Julia Garner (Ozark) 
  • Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) 
  • Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) | Winner
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm | Winner
  • Hamilton
  • Palm Springs 
  • Music 
  • The Prom 

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward 
  • Over the Moon 
  • Soul | Winner 
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) 
  • David Fincher (Mank) 
  • Regina King (One Night in Miami) 
  • Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) | Winner 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) 
  • Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) | Winner
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman) 
  • Frances McDormand (Nomadland) 
  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) 
  • Kate Hudson (Music)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit) 
  • Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot) | Winner
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma) 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) 
  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) | Winner
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father) 
  • Gary Oldman (Mank) 
  • Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) | Winner
  • James Corden (The Prom)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton) 
  • Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield) 
  • Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) 
  • Olivia Colman (The Father) 
  • Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) | Winner
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank) 
  • Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) 
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) | Winner
  • Jared Leto (The Little Things)
  • Bill Murray (On the Rocks) 
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami) 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

  • Promising Young Woman 
  • Mank 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Winner
  • The Father 
  • Nomadland

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

  • Another Round 
  • La Llorona 
  • The Life Ahead 
  • Minari | Winner
  • Two of Us

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

  • The Midnight Sky (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat 
  • Tenet (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson 
  • News of the World (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard 
  • Mank (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 
  • Soul (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste | Winner

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Fight for You from Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas | Winner
  • Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
  • Io Si (Seen) from The Life Ahead (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi 
  • Speak Now from One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 
  • Tigress & Tweed from The United States vs. Billie Holliday (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

3 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.